Make your own free website on Tripod.com

abslogo.gif

ABS 2010 Fall Show Results

HOME
2010 ABS Fall Show Info
ABS MEMBERS
2010 Fall Show Results
ANNOUNCEMENTS
ASTRALBETTA SOCIETY STORE
ABS CLUBHOUSE
BETTA 101
BETTA PEOPLE
BETTA LINKS
CONTACT ABS

 
The 2010 Fall International Betta Show & Auction
September 4th, 2010
Studio 149 - Hartford, Connecticut
 
Show Results

Group A: Regular Classes
 
Division A1- Halfmoon Non-Irid.Dark Solid Color ST
 
Class: A1-Red STM  # in Class: 6
 
First: Greg Engler
 
Second: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Third:  John ( Jay) Walsh
 
Class: A2-Black STM  # in Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A3-Red or Black STF  # in Class: 4
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Third: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Division A2- Halfmoon Irid. Dark Solid Color ST
 
Class: A4- Blue STM  # in Class: 4
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Greg Engler
 
Third: Greg Engler
 
Class: A5-Steel STM  # in Class: 1
 
First: Leo Buss
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A6-Green/Turquoise STM  # in Class: 2
 
First: Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Second: Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Third:
 
Class: A7-Blue STF  # in Class: 8
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Third: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Class: A8-Steel STF  # in Class: 5
 
First: Leo Buss
 
Second:  Leo Buss
 
Third:  Leo Buss
 
Class: A9-Green/Turquoise STF  # in Class: 2
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second: DQ
 
Third:
 
Division A3-Halfmoon Light Solid Color ST
 
Class: A10-Clear/Yellow/Orange STM # in Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A11-Clear/Yellow/Orange STF  # in Class: 1
 
First:  Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A12-Opaque/Pastel STM  # in Class: 1
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A13-Opaque/Pastel STF  # in Class: 10
 
First:  Leo Buss
 
Second:  Jay Keating
 
Third:  Jay Keating
 
Division A4-Halfmoon Metallic Dark/Light Solid ST
 
Class: A14-Metallic Dark Solid STM  #In Class: 2
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Third:
 
Class: A15-Metallic Light Solid STM  # In Class:  0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A16-Metallic Dark Solid STF  # In Class: 4
 
First: Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Second: Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Third:  Karen Macauley
 
Class: A17-Metallic Light Solid STF  # In Class: 5
 
First:  Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Second: Sherolyn Craig/Reno Richenberger
 
Third:  Jonathan Limhengco
 
Division A5-Halfmoon Patterned ST
 
Class: A18-Multicolor STM  # In Class: 7
 
First: Karen Macauley
 
Second: Karen Macauley
 
Third: Karen Macauley
 
Class: A19-Multicolor STF  # In Class: 6
 
First: Karen Macauley
 
Second: Jay Keating
 
Third: Jay Keating
 
Class: A20-Dark Body Bi-Color STM  # In Class: 4
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Third: Nicole Williams
 
Class: A21-Light Body Bi-Color STM  # In Class: 1
 
First: Nicole Williams
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: A22-Dark/Light Bi-Color STF # In Class: 12
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Third: Nicole Williams
 
Class: A23-Butterfly STM  # In Class: 7
 
First: Leo Buss
 
Second: Jay Keating
 
Third: Leo Buss
 
Class: A24-Butterfly STF  # In Class: 9
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second: Michael Randall
 
Third: Karen Macauley
 
Class: A25-Marble/Grizzle STM  # In Class: 2
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Third:
 
Class: A26-Marble/Grizzle STF  # In Class: 4
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second: Joe and Amy Becerra
 
Third: Leo Buss
 
Division B-Halfmoon DT
 
Class: B1-Dark Solid Color DTM  # In Class: 1
 
First: Greg Engler
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: B2-Light Solid Color DTM  # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: B3-Dark/Light Solid Color DTF  # In Class: 3
 
First: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Second: Leo Buss
 
Third: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Class: B4-Metallic Dark/Light DTM  # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: B5-Metallic Dark/Light DTF  # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: B6-Patterned DTM  # In Class: 3
 
First: Jonathan Limhengco
 
Second: Michael Randall
 
Third: Michael Randall
 
Class: B7-Patterned DTF  # In Class: 6
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second: Michael Randall
 
Third: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Division C: Crowntail ST
 
Class: C1-Dark Solid Color STM  # In Class: 13
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Second: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Third: Jay Keating
 
Class: C2-Light Solid Color STM  # In Class: 1
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: C3-Dark/Light Solid Color STF  # In Class: 13
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Second: Jay Keating
 
Third: Jay Keating
 
Class: C4-Patterned STM  # In Class: 2
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Second: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Third:
 
Class: C5-Patterned STF  # In Class: 1
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Division D: Shortfin ST
 
Class: D1-Traditional Plakat Male  # In Class: 1
 
First: Michael Randall
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: D2-Show Plakat Dark Solid Male  # In Class: 8
 
First: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Second: Nicole Williams
 
Third: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Class: D3-Show Plakat Light Solid Male # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: D4-Show Plakat Patterned Male  # In Class: 4
 
First: Mohan Balakrishnan
 
Second: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Third: Hermanus Haryanto
 
Class: D5-HM Shortfin Solid Color Male  # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: D6-HM Shortfin Patterned Male  # In Class: 1
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: D7-Traditional Female Plakat # In Class: 18
 
First: Jay Keating
 
Second: Jay Keating
 
Third: Jay Keating
 
Class: D8-Show Female Plakat  # In Class: 7
 
First: Joe and Amy Becerra
 
Second: Joe and Amy Becerra
 
Third: Joe and Amy Becerra
 
Class: D9-DT Plakat Male Trial Class # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Division E-Breeders Division
 
Class:  E1-Color Or Form Variations  # In Class: 4
 
First: Michael Randall  (CT/PK)
 
Second: Michael Randall  (CT/PK)
 
Third: Michael Randall  (CT/PK)
 
Class: E2-Form and Finnage  # In Class: 4
 
First: Greg Engler
 
Second: Karen Macauley
 
Third: Michael Randall
 
Class: E3-Pairs  # In Class: 2
 
First: Michael Randall 
 
Second: DQ
 
Third:
 
Division F-Wild Type Betta Pairs
 
Class: F1-Bubble-Nesters  # In Class: 3 pairs
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto  (B. Bellica)
 
Second: Hermanus Haryanto (B. Brownorum)
 
Third: Hermanus Haryanto  (B. Rutilans)
 
Class: F2-Mouth Brooders  # In Class: 3
 
First: Hermanus Haryanto  (B. Unimaculata)
 
Second: Hermanus Haryanto  (B. Patoti)
 
Third: Hermanus Haryanto  (B. Strohi)
 
Division G-Optional Classes
 
Class: G1-Photography  # In Class: 27
 
First: Jeana Earn
 
Second: Jay Keating
 
Third: Jena Earn
 
Class: G2-Illustration  # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: G3-Crafts   # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Group B-New Breeder Classes
 
Class: NB1- ST Male  # In Class: 3
 
First: Ben Lee
 
Second: Ben Lee
 
Third: DQ
 
Class: NB2-DT Male  # In Class: 2
 
First: Ben Lee
 
Second: Ben Lee
 
Third:
 
Class: NB3-CT Male  # In Class: 1
 
First: Ben Lee
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
Class: NB4-Shortfin Male  # In Class: 2
 
First: Jessica Hahn
 
Second: Jessica Hahn
 
Third:
 
Class: NB5-ST Female  # In Class: 2
 
First: Jessica Hahn
 
Second: Jessica Hahn
 
Third:
 
Class: NB6-DT Female  # In Class: 0
 
First:
 
Second:
 
Third:
 
 
BEST OF VARIETY AWARDS-
 
BEST OF VARIETY HM MALE:
Jonathan Limhengco - A4 A14
 
BEST OF VARIETY HM FEMALE:
Leo Buss - A3 A13
 
BEST OF VARIETY DT MALE:
Jonathan Limhengco - B B6
 
BEST OF VARIETY DT FEMALE:
Mohan Balakrishnan - B B3
 
BEST OF VARIETY CT MALE:
Hermanus Haryanto - C C4
 
BEST OF VARIETY CT FEMALE:
Hermanus Haryanto - C C3
 
BEST OF VARIETY SHORTFIN MALE:
Mohan Balakrishnan - D D2
 
BEST OF VARIETY SHORTFIN FEMALE:
Jay Keating - D D7
 
BEST OF SHOW AWARDS-
 
BEST OF SHOW MALE:
Hermanus Haryanto - C C4
 
HONORABLE MENTION BOSM:
Mohan Balakrishnan - D D2
 
BEST OF SHOW FEMALE:
Hermanus Haryanto - C C3
 
HONORABLE MENTION BOSF:
Leo Buss - A3 A13
 
ABS CLUB FAVORITE AWARD-
KAREN MACAULEY-A5 A18 (GORGEOUS!)
 
*Honorable Mention Awards are not IBC Awards, but are a club award given by ABS for the first runner up of each of the BOS catagories. Nice to let the world know who has the second best fish in a show, don't you think?
 
 
 

Enter supporting content here

To Betta...Or Not To Betta....Is That A Question?